Local News

More Severe Weather Expected Today

Weather Warning graphic Image in banner from freesvg dot org supplied

While we avoided some wild weather yesterday, the Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) is predicting damaging winds today.

A severe weather warning has been issued for people in Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, West Coast, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula, Flinders, Mid North, Kangaroo Island, Upper South East, Lower South East and parts of Riverland, Murraylands, North West Pastoral and North East Pastoral districts.

Issued at 10:45 am Thursday, 4 August 2022.

A broad, deep and complex low pressure system lies over waters to the south of the continent. A front associated with this system will move over southern coasts on Thursday and will result in a broadly strong to damaging northwesterly airstream with squally showers and thunderstorms, extending east.

Northwesterly winds will continue to strengthen on Thursday with southern and central parts of the state forecast to be impacted by potentially damaging winds.

DAMAGING WINDS will average 50-70 km/h at times with gusts in excess 90 km/h. Winds will peak Thursday afternoon and evening. Conditions are easing over western districts before contracting to elevated terrain Thursday evening and early Friday.

Squally showers and thunderstorms are forecast to extend across much of the agricultural area during Thursday. Localised heavy falls are possible, particularly about the Mount Lofty Ranges on Thursday evening and Friday morning. A Flood Watch has also been issued for the Mount Lofty Ranges.

Locations which may be affected include Adelaide, Victor Harbor, Port Lincoln, Whyalla, Mount Gambier, Port Pirie, Maitland, Murray Bridge, and Kingscote.

Squally showers and thunderstorms are forecast to develop across much of the agricultural area during Thursday. Localised heavy falls are possible, particularly about the Mount Lofty Ranges on Thursday evening.

The State Emergency Service (SES) is also providing sandbags at several locations through to midnight, including at the SES Units in Kersbrook, Noarlunga, Sturt, Metro Adelaide and Mount Barker as well as at the Gumeracha Group Base CFS.

The SES advises that people should:

  • Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
  • Secure or put away loose items around your property;
  • Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water;
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains;
  • Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.

Contact the SASES on 132 500 with storm related requests for assistance.

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued at 5:00 pm ACST Thursday via bom.gov.au

Image in banner from freesvg.org, supplied